2003 Renaissance in Pastel

Renaissance in Pastel 2003
On November 9th 2003, the last day for the show, Millie Gliniecki kindly gave a demonstration in pastel at the Little Red School House in West Hartford.

Renaissance in Pastel 2003
at West Hartford Art League

By Leslie Lillien Levy
E-mail: leslielevy@earthlink.net

An outstanding array of pastel paintings including entries from Russia and Quebec graces the walls of the Saltbox and Club House Galleries at the West Hartford Art League during the Connecticut Pastel Society’s tenth annual “Renaissance in Pastels,” the internationally juried show open to the public now through November 9, 2003. Gallery hours: Thursday – Sunday, 1 – 4 PM. Eight thousand Dollars in cash and merchandise awards were bestowed on the artists during the show’s opening on October 18.

Taking top honors was West Orange, NJ painter Rhoda Yanow, who received Best in Show, a $1,000 cash award for her painting called “January,” a portrayal of a woman and child standing beachside in the winter. This was the second consecutive year Mrs. Yanow took first place. Virginia artist Jack Pardue received a Jack Richeson Merchandise Certificate, valued at $1,000, for his portrait of a white-bearded old man entitled “Santa He’s Not.” Voluntown, CT painter Foster Caddell took third place winning the Halley Easel Award, for his portrait titled “Madame Jeanne.” Liz Haywood-Sullivan of Marshfield Hills, MA, won the Diane Bernhard Award of $750 in cash for her landscape called “Tennessee Morn.” Peter Seltzer of Woodbury, CT, received a $500 CPS Honor Award for his painting called “Beyond Containment.” In all, 28 artists received awards.-

Awards were determined by a single juror, the noted portrait painter Daniel Greene of North Salem, NY. A Jury of Selection, composed of five Signature members from the Connecticut Pastel Society, juried in 156 paintings for the show from a field of more than 300. Entrants submitted up to three slides of pastel paintings for consideration.

The West Hartford Art League was founded in 1934 as an art school. The League was incorporated in 1939 as a non-profit organization whose mission was to “bring together artists and the art-loving people to create and to foster in the community an interest in all phases of artistic endeavor.” That mission stands today. The League provides a broad instructional calendar for children, teens and adults and offers an exceptionally fine exhibition schedule which includes both professional and amateur offerings.

A complete list of award winners follows:

BEST IN SHOW –
Rhoda Yanow “January” $1000.-

JACK RICHESON MERCHANDISE CERTIFICATE-
Jack Pardue “Santa He’s Not” $1000.-

JACK RICHESON – BEST HALLEY EASEL AWARD –
Foster Caddell “Madame Jeanne” $867.-

ART SPIRIT FOUNDATION — DIANE BERNHARD AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PASTEL-
Liz Haywood-Sullivan “Tennessee Morn” $750.-

CPS HONOR AWARD-
Peter Seltzer “Beyond Containment” $500.-

JERRY’S ARTARAMA AWARD – SENNELIER PASTELS – LACARTE PAPERS-
Chrina May “Nostalgia” $485.-

DALER ROWNEY GIFT CERTIFICATE-
Ralph Schwartz “Sam’s Deli (Victoria, B.C.)”” $450.-

WINSOR & NEWTON 120 PC WOODBOX PASTELS AWARD-
Claudia Seymour “The Cinnabar Plates” $375.-

DOLORES PEARL MEMORIAL AWARD-
Anne Gable Allaire “Sunset Walk” $300.-

DAKOTA ART SUPPLY — SCHMINKE PASTELS-
Leslie Lillien Levy “Portrait of the Artist” $230.-

GRUMBACHER GOLD MEDALLION & GIFT CERTIFICATE-
Sara Lin “Autumn Festival” $200.-

CANSON MI TIENTES PASTEL PAPER-
Tina Bernier “Homesteading” $200.-

ARTIST’S ALTERNATIVE FRAMING CERTIFICATE-
Rainie Crawford “Vestige of August” $200.-

WALLIS CORPORATION AWARD, WALLIS PAPER-
Linda Sheppard “Woodcarvers” $160.-

SALMAGUNDI CLUB AWARD-
Sarah Pollock “Windswept, Kauai” $150.-

CPS BOARD OF DIRECTORS AWARD-
Jenny M. Lin “Small Village in Mexico” $150.-

ROBERT E. MC MULLEN MEMORIAL AWARD-
Patricia Patillo Miller “Consider” $150.-

MOUNT VISION PASTEL COMPANY, SET OF PASTELS-
Alain Picard “Daydreaming” $150.-

STRATHMORE ARTIST PAPERS AWARD-
Fong Ling “Trace” $150.-

NEW YORK CENTRAL ARTIST SUPPLY MERCHANDISE AWARD-
Bonnie Potter “Windswept” $150.-

SALTER AWARD FOR INNOVATION-
David McElroy “Distant Thunder” $150.-

TERRY LUDWIG STUDIOS, 60 PC PASTEL SET-
Janet A. Cook “Bob” $120.-

HK HOLBEIN 48 PC PASTEL SET & BOOK AWARD-
David Lawton “Blue Wall” $106.-

PASTEL SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARD-
Maria Yu “A Stroke of Yellow” $100.-

VERNON W. HILL MEMORIAL AWARD-
Bill Rorick “Darcy” $100.-

DIANE TOWNSEND PASTELS-
Barbara Groff “Moros with Belgium Cloth” $100.-

PASTELS GIRAULT 25 PC SKINTONE SET AWARD-
Jean Dalton “Allegro” $75.-

AMPERSAND, 4 PASTEL BOARDS-
Margie Resto-Smith “Joan of Arc” $55.-